NTMWD Plant Smart 2024

Ron McNeil Invitational

by | Mar 8, 2016 | Sports

Plano East’s varsity boys were third at the March 3 Ron McNeil Invitational at Kimbrough Stadium, while the Lady Pirates were fifth. The JV teams each finished third, with Allen taking first in all categories at the varsity and JV levels.

The following are the events in which a Plano East athlete finished in the top four.

Varsity
Girls 1,600:
1) Martha Brown — Plano East — 5:09.00.
2) Ashlyn Hillyard — Plano — 5:11.00.
3) Eva Wilk — Plano East — 5:19.00.
4) Bryanna Barnet — Plano West — 5:26.00.
Girls 400:
1) Ester Ekeanyanwu — Allen — 56.94.
2) Caroline Brooks — Plano — 1:01.84.
3) Ashleigh Ready — Plano East — 1:02.04.
4) Steffi Jones — Plano — 1:02.74.

Girls 400 Relays:
1) Allen — 47.64.
2) Wylie — 50.44.
3) Plano East — 50.44.
4) Lake Highlands — 50.74.

Girls 1,600 Relays:
1) Plano — 3:57.00
2) Allen — 4:04.00
3) Plano East — 4:08.00.
4) Mesquite — 4:11.00.

Girls Shot Put:
1) Alexandra Headley — Plano — 39-00.25.
2) Anatasia Azubogu — Plano East — 35-00.00
3) Klaire Bentley — Allen — 33-10.00.
4) Hailey Covington — Wylie — 33-02.25.

Boys 100:
1) Jaylen Allen — Allen — 10.64.
2) Asante Fazarro — Allen — 10.74.
3) Isiah Irby — Plano East — 10.94.
4) Brandon Stephens — Plano — 11.04.

Boys 200:
1) Jackson Webb — Plano West — 22.04.
2) Bryan Henderson — Mesquite — 22.54.
3) Isiah Irby — Plano East — 22.54.
4) Glenn Bender — Allen — 22.64.

Boys 1,600 Relays:
1) Allen — 3:22.00.
2) Plano West — 3:23.00.
3) Plano East — 3:26.00.
4) Wylie — 3:33.00.

Boys 400 Relays:
1) Allen — 42.44.
2) Plano East — 42.64.
3) Plano West — 43.04.
4) Mesquite — 43.54.

Boys 800 Relays:
1) Allen — 1:28.25.
2) Plano West — 1:28.30.
3) Plano East — 1:30.36.
4) Wylie — 1:30.46.

Boys Discus:
1) Greg Little — Allen — 159-07.00.
2) Adam King — Plano West — 143-10.00.
3) Jacob Yandell — Allen — 143-01.00.
4) Martin Moreno — Plano East — 132-05.00.

Boys Long Jump:
1) Adwale Omotosho — Plano East — 22-07.00.
2) Gregory Chikaeze — Allen — 22-01.00.
3) Josiah Budiman — Plano — 21-10.25.
4) Will Callaway — Plano West — 21-10.00.

Boys Shot Put:
1) Mohamed Sanogo — Plano West —52-02.00.
2) Caleb Abebefe — Plano West — 47-11.00.
3) Desmond Relsford — Plano East — 45-09.50.
4) Tray Owens — Lake Highlands — 45-01.00.

Girls 200:
1) De’ja Dade — Allen — 26.24.
2) Hannah Deeb — Plano — 26.54.
3) Madison Polk — Allen — 26.94.
4) Laura Aniakor — Plano East — 27.24.

Girls 400:
1) De’ja Dade — Allen — 1:03.04.
2) Abby Abide — Plano West — 1:03.44.
3) Lindsey Russell — Plano East — 1:03.44.
4) Samantha Sims — Plano — 1:04.34.

Girls Discus:
1) Keyara Humphrey — Mesquite — 83-04.00.
2) Mary Cade — Lake Highlands —76-09.00.
3) Daniella Llanos — Plano West — 71-06.00.
4) Lexi Timm — Plano East — 68-04.00.

Girls Long Jump:
1) De’ja Dade — Allen — 15-01.
2) Machaela Dudrow — Wylie — 15-00.75.
3) Jaden Craig — Plano East — 14-10.00.
4) Jordan Shelton — Plano — 14-06.00.

Girls Shot Put:
1) Chyna Nelson — Allen — 29-11.00.
2) Ratera Lee — Allen — 28-01.00.
3) India Mack — Plano East — 27-04.50.
4) Keaton Block — Plano East — 26-05.50.

Girls Triple Jump:
1) Monae Garrett — Mesquite — 33-01.50.
2) Macaya Jones — Allen — 31-04.50.
3) Jaden Craig — Plano East — 31-03.00.
4) Samantha Sims — Plano — 29-06.50.

Boys 100:
1) Samuel House — Allen — 11.04.
2) Chris Williams — Plano East — 11.14.
3) Javion Pippins — Plano West — 11.34.
4) Josh Jackson — Plano — 11.44.

Boys 200:
1) Darius Manning — Plano East — 23.14.
2) Jonathan James — Plano West — 23.14.
3) Reed Johnston — Plano West — 23.24.
4) CJ Johnson — Allen — 23.84.

Boys 400:
1) Kyle Hillman —Allen — 51.14.
2) Camden Sivils — Plano West — 55.84.
3) Sam Moore  — Plano East —55.94.
4) Jones Noah — Plano — 56.24.

Boys Discus:
1) Jace Waters — Allen — 132-10.00.
2) Jin Lee — Plano — 125-09.00.
3) David Smith — Plano East — 120-04.00.
4) Derrick Uzaka — Mesquite — 107-02.00.

Boys High Jump:
1) Jevon Henderson — Allen —5-10.00.
2) Michael Florunso — Plano East — 5-08.00.
3) Telieff Murray-Davis — Lake Highlands — 5-06.00.
4) David Demarest — Plano East — 5-04.00.

Boys Long Jump:
1) Will Pettijohn — Allen — 19-08.25.
2) Darius Manning — Plano East — 19-06.50.
3) Javion Pippins — Plano West — 19-01.50.
4) Robert Maxey — Mesquite — 19-01.00.

Boys Shot Put:
1) Jace Waters — Allen — 43-01.25.
2) Anthony Kantzabedian — Plano West — 40-10.00.
3) Grayson Diepenbrock — Plano East — 39-08.00.
4) Colin Camp — Plano East — 38-05.00.

 

0 Comments

Public Notice - Subscribe

Related News

Plano East softball camp brings out the smiles

Plano East softball camp brings out the smiles

Ava Lamb fields the throw at first after a short hit during a fun competition on Thursday. The sun was shining, and the smiles were plentiful as the campers enjoyed their final day of the camp. (Austin Smith/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) The Plano East softball...

read more
Future hoop stars pack PESH gym for youth camp

Future hoop stars pack PESH gym for youth camp

Zeke Benedetto dribbles the ball through a cone drill as Coach Shanda Tyler and camper Kiyn Bhavsar look on. Last week’s youth basketball camp had a terrific turnout. (Austin Smith/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) While the future of Plano East softball was busy outside...

read more
Progress the theme to Panthers’ 7-on-7 work

Progress the theme to Panthers’ 7-on-7 work

Following the end of spring football in late-May, the Plano East’s skilled position players shifted their focus to 7-on-7. The Panthers have hit the field twice already, competing in Allen and Arlington. (Austin Smith/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) While the calendar...

read more
Panthers close out spring with Black & Gold Game

Panthers close out spring with Black & Gold Game

Kariem Pittman (15) breaks loose in the open field for Plano East’s Black Team in last week’s spring game at Kimbrough Field. The Panthers put on a terrific showing for the crowd in their final action in pads until next fall. (Roosevelt Joubert/Murphy Monitor)...

read more
Plano East football holds spring scrimmage

Plano East football holds spring scrimmage

The Plano East football team held a scrimmage last Saturday, before concluding spring football sessions this week with the annual Black and Gold Spring Game. (Roosevelt Joubert/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) It’s been an exciting spring for the Plano East football...

read more
PESH hunting for improvement in spring practices 

PESH hunting for improvement in spring practices 

The Plano East Panthers are several weeks into their spring football schedule, working hard in preparation for next fall. They will hold an intersquad scrimmage this Saturday, May 11, at 9 a.m. (Austin Smith/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) Football is back at Plano...

read more
Panthers see tough season come to an end

Panthers see tough season come to an end

The Plano East Panthers have endured a frustrating spring on the baseball diamond. That season came to an end last week with a pair of losses to Coppell to drop them to 1-13 in the group. (Roosevelt Joubert/Murphy Monitor) (More Photos) The Plano East baseball season...

read more
PESH takes home district crown 

PESH takes home district crown 

The Plano East boys track team won the District 6-6A title at Marauder Stadium on Thursday, April 4. The Panthers edged out Coppell by a score of 129-113, with Marcus placing third (108 points) (Courtesy Photo) The Plano East track teams had quite the showing at the...

read more
40-0! Plano East completes perfect season with title 

40-0! Plano East completes perfect season with title 

The Plano East Panthers are the Class 6A State Champions after defeating Round Rock Stony Point 53-41. After opening the state tournament with a 61-45 victory over Lake Ridge, the guys earned their 40th victory of the season by winning the rematch with Stony Point to...

read more
Public Notice - Subscribe